English (News and Journalism (General); The Press (News and Journalism))
investigative reporting [correct]
CONT: Investigative reporting may be the most glamorized position in journalism, but the writing of investigative stories can be deadly dull.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités); Presse écrite)
journalisme d'enquête [masculine noun]
OBS: Activité spécialisée de journalistes dans le but de poursuivre des recherches qui aboutiront à la découverte ou à l'éclaircissement de scandales politiques ou autres.