English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
writing spot [correct]
CONT: Size of a writing spot in a digital printer such as a dot-matrix printer determines the smallest resolvable element of the letterform, but the position of the spot can still be adjusted to improve the image
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
point d'écriture