English (Information Processing (Informatics))
tape processing
OBS: tape-processing simultaneity : A feature of some computer systems whereby reading or writing of data can be carried out on all the tape units at the same time, while the central processing unit continues to process data.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
traitement-bandes [masculine noun]
OBS: (informatique) "Les bandes magnétiques de traitement permettent le traitement-bandes sur l'ordinateur considéré, donc la duplication et le tri"