English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing; Translation (General))
Gallicism [correct]
DEF: An idiom or mode of expression belonging to the French language, esp. one used by a speaker or writer in some other language;
OBS: Also, in generalized sense, free use of French idiom, ‘frenchy’ kind of diction.
CONT: In speaking or writing English, a Gallicism often results from a direct translation from French, giving an unidiomatic expression. False friends often provide occasions for Gallicisms : For example, using the verb to assist to mean to be present at(as in the French assister à) is a Gallicism.
French (Néologie et emprunts; Traduction (Généralités))
gallicisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emprunt fait au français par une autre langue.
OBS: Aussi : Idiotisme propre à la langue française (par rapport à d’autres langues). Locution. Gallicisme de vocabulaire (ex. à la bonne heure), [gallicisme] de construction (ex. s’en donner à cœur joie).