English (Office-Work Organization)
study [correct, noun]
DEF: A room used or designed for reading, writing, or academic work.
French (Organisation du travail de bureau)
cabinet de travail [correct, masculine noun]; bureau [correct, masculine noun]; cabinet [correct, masculine noun]; étude [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Petite pièce où l'on se [retire] pour s'isoler, travailler seul ou converser en particulier.