English (Handwriting Analysis and Cryptography)
ductus [correct]
CONT: During the smooth sequence of movements the writing tool was pressed against the surface or lifted from it, thereby generating the strokes that make up the letter. The sequential pattern of movements is called ductus, and it defines a characteristic topological structure for each letter of the alphabet.
French (Graphologie et cryptographie)
ductus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En calligraphie [...] ordre précis des traits et des mouvements successifs de la main du copiste pour réaliser les différentes séquences du tracé complet de chaque lettre.