English (Computer Memories; Storage Media (Data Processing))
optical disc storage system; optical disk storage system
CONT: An optical disc storage system includes an optical disc having a data surface and a transducing element adjacent the data surface. An actuator coupled to the transducing element positions the transducing element relative to the data surface. The system includes a spindle motor and a controller coupled to the transducing element, the actuator and the spindle motor for reading and writing information on the data surface.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
système de conservation sur disques optiques [masculine noun]