English (Nervous System)
Gerstmann syndrome [correct]
DEF: The parts of this syndrome, known as Gerstmann’s syndrome, were 1) finger agnosia, or the inability to identify fingers on tactile stimulation, 2) loss of ability to discriminate left and right side of the body, 3) loss of ability to write (agraphia), and 4) the loss of the ability to do mathematics (acalcalia).
CONT: Children with reading or writing retardation who fail on the test of finger differentiation and order would be predicted also to exhibit other elements of the Gerstmann syndrome.
French (Système nerveux)
syndrome de Gerstmann [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: groupe de symptômes résultant d'une lésion du gyrus supramarginalis : agnosie digitale, non-distinction de la droite et de la gauche, alcalculie, agraphie et apraxie constructive.
CONT: Pour cet auteur, aussi bien le syndrome de Gerstmann que la dyslexie seraient la conséquence d'un trouble de la fonction de direction, fonction qui serait liée elle-même à une difficulté de l'orientation latérale entraînant une difficulté du sujet à s'orienter dans l'espace extra-personnel.