English (Computer Display Technology)
direct viewing storage tube [correct]; DVST [correct]; direct view storage tube [correct]
CONT: A cathode ray tube designed for direct viewing, and capable of retaining information displayed without regeneration for long periods of time; e. g., 60 seconds to several days, as designed. The DVST retains advantages of long persistence phosphors while having brightness required by many applications. Writing speeds of one million inches per second are possible.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
tube à mémoire à vision directe [masculine noun]
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
tubo de memoria de visualización directa [correct, masculine noun]; tubo de almacenamiento de visualización directa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terminal de gráficos que mantiene la imagen en la pantalla sin "refresco" (regeneración) continuo desde la computadora (ordenador); sin embargo, no hay forma de borrar lo que se ha dibujado en la pantalla. Para cambiar la imagen es preciso borrar toda la pantalla y comenzar de nuevo.
OBS: El tubo de memoria (almacenamiento) de visualización directa se usa primordialmente para gráficos vectoriales.