English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Old Irish [correct]
DEF: The Irish in use between the 7th and 11th centuries. Old Irish was known from inscription using ogham, a system of alphabetic writing running vertically up rough standing memorial stones.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
vieil irlandais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La langue irlandaise avant le IXième siècle. Le vieil irlandais est connu grâce à l'ogham, une écriture alphabétique utilisée au début de l'ère chrétienne. Elle consiste en un jeu d'entailles pratiquées sur ou à partir d'une arète de pierre.