English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
covenant [correct]
DEF: An agreement contract, or written promise between two individuals that frequently constitutes a pledge to do or refrain from doing something.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
engagement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Promesse ou obligation de faire quelque chose, d'appliquer une politique, ou d'apporter un soutien à une politique ou une personne.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
pacto [correct, masculine noun]; convenio [correct, masculine noun]