English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
tenancy agreement [correct]
CONT: In the past we have taken, and we are still committee to, a selective approach to any transition landlord and tenant law might make from property to contract.... The Commission recommends that in The Landlord and Tenant Act, and in these other Acts, the term "lease" should be discarded in favour of the term "tenancy agreement".... The following definition is suggested :"tenancy agreement" means a written, oral or implied agreement between a landlord and a tenant for the possession of premises.(O. L. R. C., Landlord andTenant, p. 7)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
convention de location [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: convention de location : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).