English (Banking)
installment contract [correct]; installment sales paper; installment paper
DEF: Written agreement to pay for goods purchased, in payments of principal and interest at regularly scheduled intervals.
OBS: The Fed also has used ... minor weapons [such as] selective credit controls over installment contracts and consumer credit ...
French (Banque)
achat à tempérament [masculine noun]