English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Evidence; Law of Contracts (common law))
rectification [correct]
DEF: The rewording or rewriting of a contract in cases where the written form of the agreement does not express what was actually agreed upon.(Yogis, 1983, p. 187).
OBS: It is an equitable doctrine based upon the notion of unjust enrichment. Because of this, rectification is only allowed upon the clear and satisfactory showing of a mutual mistake. (Yogis, 1983, p. 187).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit de la preuve; Droit des contrats (common law))
rectification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception juridique qui s'applique à divers domaines ainsi qu'à la tenue des registres fonciers.
OBS: rectification : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).