English (Practice and Procedural Law; Aboriginal Law)
written reason [correct]
CONT: ... Canada will research the proposed institution and determine whether it is an Indian residential school as defined in this agreement and will provide both the Requestor and the NAC [National Administration Committee] written reasons for that decision...
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit autochtone)
justification écrite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le Canada effectuera des recherches sur l'établissement proposé et déterminera s'il constitue un pensionnat indien comme le définissent les présentes, puis il transmettra au demandeur et au CAN [Comité d'administration national] la justification écrite de cette décision [...]