English (Private Law; Property Law (civil law))
natural servitude
CONT: A servitude arises either from the natural position of the property, or from the law, or it is established by the act of man. Both natural and legal servitudes are created by law alone. Conventional servitudes are created by a written agreement between property owners.
CONT: Natural servitudes arise from the geographical lay of the land, e.g., since water flows downhill, the lower land must receive the water (rain, snow, stream) coming from the higher neighbouring land.
French (Droit privé; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
servitude naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] celles qui dérivent de la situation des lieux.
OBS: Ainsi, la servitude d'écoulement des eaux provenant des fonds supérieurs, les obligations relatives au bornage et à la clôture des propriétés.
OBS: Les articles 501 à 505 du Code civil de la province de Québec qui traitent de servitudes naturelles, sont précédés par le titre "Des servitudes qui dérivent de la situation des lieux".