English (Law of Contracts (common law))
effective termination [correct]
CONT: ... this Agreement may be terminated by either party on ten(10) days written notice of termination, but not before the effective termination date of this Agreement.
OBS: "termination" is used here in the context of an employment contract or agreement.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
résiliation efficace [correct, feminine noun]