English (IT Security)
sliding shutter [correct]; sliding tab [correct]; write-protect sliding tab [correct]
CONT: All floppy disks which are not purposefully intended to be infected, should be protected with write-protect tabs. On 5 1/4" disks the application of the write-protect tab means that nothing can be written to that disk. On 3 1/2" disks the appearance of a window on the sliding shutter signifies that the disk is write-protected.
French (Sécurité des TI)
volet coulissant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toutes les disquettes que l'on n'envisage pas de contaminer volontairement doivent être protégées par des étiquettes. Sur les disquettes 5 1/4" la pose de l'étiquette signifie qu'il ne faut rien écrire. Sur les disquettes 3 1/2", l'apparition d'une fenêtre sur le volet coulissant signifie que la disquette est protégée en écriture.