English (School and School-Related Administration; Examinations and Competitions (Education))
challenge process [correct]; challenge for credit process [correct]
CONT: The challenge process for mature students is the process whereby students’ prior learning is assessed for the purpose of granting credit for a Grade 11 or 12 course ...
CONT: A challenge process is a method of assessment other than portfolio, developed and evaluated by subject-expert faculty to measure an individual' s learning achievements against course learning outcomes. It measures demonstrated learning through a variety of written and non-written evaluation methods, for the purpose of awarding credit without requiring enrolment in a course. Challenge processes may include written examinations, simulations, interviews.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Docimologie)
processus de revendication des crédits [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le processus de revendication de crédits pour les élèves expérimentés consiste en une évaluation des acquis de l'élève afin de lui accorder le crédit pour un cours de 11e année ou de 12e année [...]
OBS: La RDA [reconnaissance des acquis] des élèves expérimentés comporte deux volets : l'octroi d'équivalences de crédits et la revendication de crédits.