English (Business and Administrative Documents; Environment)
declaration request
OBS: A proponent may make a written submission to the Minister of the Environment requesting that a project be declared not subject to the provisions of the EAA [Environmental Assessment Act]. The Minister, with the concurrence of Cabinet, may, by means of a declaration order, approve the request. Stringent conditions are usually applied to orders to ensure environmental protection. In most cases, the public is given an opportunity to comment on such requests for at least a 30 day period through a notice being placed on the Environmental Bill of Rights(EBR) Registry.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Environnement)
demande d'ordonnance déclaratoire [feminine noun]
OBS: Un promoteur peut présenter une demande écrite au ministre de l'Environnement le priant de déclarer une exemption pour un projet qui serait d'ordinaire assujetti à la Loi sur les évaluations environnementales. Le ministre, en accord avec le Conseil des ministres, peut approuver la demande par le biais d'une ordonnance déclaratoire. Dans cette éventualité, des conditions rigoureuses sont imposées afin d'assurer la protection de l'environnement. Dans la plupart des cas, le public est consulté au sujet de ces demandes par le biais d'un avis porté au registre environnemental; la période de consultation est d'au moins 30 jours.