English (Air Traffic Control; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
forest fire - temporary flight restrictions [correct, standardized]
OBS: In the interest of safe and efficient fire fighting operations, the Minister may issue a NOTAM restricting flights over a forest fire area to aircraft operating at the request of the appropriate fire control authority(e. g. water bombers), or to aircraft with written permission from the Minister.
OBS: forest fire - temporary flight restrictions: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Incendies de végétation)
incendie de forêt - restrictions temporaires de vol [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Dans l'intérêt de la bonne marche de la lutte contre les incendies, le ministre peut diffuser un NOTAM limitant les vols, au-dessus d'une zone d'incendie de forêt, aux aéronefs présents sur demande du responsable approprié de la lutte contre l'incendie (p. ex. avions citernes) ou à ceux ayant reçu l'autorisation écrite du Ministre.
OBS: incendie de forêt - restrictions temporaires de vol : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.