English (Treaties and Conventions; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
oral agreement [correct]; verbal agreement [correct]; oral treaty [correct]; oral declaration [correct]; oral contract [correct]
CONT: The generic term treaty is used exclusively with respect to written instruments. However, rights and obligations may also be imposed upon states by oral agreements or declarations made by heads of state or government or by their representatives acting with in the scope of their authority.
OBS: Although oral treaties are exceedingly rare (it is doubtful if any examples exist in Canadian practice), the validity or oral agreements is, in fact, expressly recognized in the International Law Commission’s draft articles of the law of treaties.
OBS: It seems that in Canadian practice ... the expression "oral treaty", could be used as a synonym of "oral agreement".
French (Traités et alliances; Conventions collectives et négociations)
accord verbal [correct, masculine noun]; contrat verbal [correct, masculine noun]; accord sur la gueule [avoid, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Contrat en vertu duquel les parties s'entendent de vive voix sur la nature et les conditions de leur accord.
CONT: Aucune règle n'oblige [...] de consigner par écrit l'accord intervenu entre deux ou plusieurs parties. Aucune règle n'interdit l'accord verbal.
OBS: La validité des accords verbaux a [...] été reconnue par la Commission du droit international des Nations Unies.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Convenios colectivos y negociaciones)
acuerdo verbal [correct, masculine noun]