English (Standards and Regulations (Electrical); Electric Power Distribution)
current-permit [correct, standardized]; current permit [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The written permission from the inspection department to a supply authority to the effect that electric energy may be supplied to a particular installation.
OBS: current-permit: term and definition standardized by CSA.
OBS: current permit: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Normes et réglementation (Électricité); Distribution électrique)
permis de raccordement à la distribution [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Permission écrite donnée par le Service d'inspection à un distributeur d'électricité, l'autorisant à fournir l'énergie électrique à une installation particulière.
OBS: permis de raccordement à la distribution : terme et définition normalisés par l'ACNOR.
OBS: permis de raccordement à la distribution : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).