English (Communication and Information Management; Marketing; Collaborative and Social Communications)
authoritative tone of voice [correct, noun]; authoritative tone [correct, noun]
CONT: The authoritative tone is one that will establish authority in their written content. The characteristics of this tone of voice are firm, strong messages and it avoids any slang or jargon.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Commercialisation; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
ton de voix autoritaire [correct, masculine noun]; ton autoritaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le gouvernement [...] a su [...] prendre un ton autoritaire dans certaines publications. Les arguments d'autorité ont été utilisés dans les publications où le gouvernement dressait la liste des mesures sanitaires et la liste des interdictions.