English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
executor [correct]
DEF: A man appointed by a testator to carry out the directions and bequests in his will and to dispose of the property according to his testamentary provisions after his decease. (The Canadian Law Dictionary, p. 140)
OBS: A woman thus appointed is called an "executrix, "although the term "executor" may apply to a woman if that is the term written in the will by the testator. An executor holds strictly a representative capacity. He stands in and enforces the right of the testator.... The authority of an executor is derived from the testator,... [The Canadian Law Dictionary, p. 140].
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
exécuteur testamentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; exécutrice testamentaire [correct, feminine noun]; exécuteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; exécutrice [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: exécuteur; exécuteur testamentaire : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).