English (Management Operations; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
change direction [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In lessons learned, the written direction from a change authority that details the intent of, requirement for and the validation plan for the change.
OBS: change direction: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
OBS: change direction: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
directive de changement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des leçons retenues, directive écrite émise par une autorité responsable des changements précisant l'intention du changement, le besoin d'apporter le changement et le plan de validation du changement.
OBS: directive de changement : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: directive de changement : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.