English (Business and Administrative Documents; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
finding report [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In lessons learned, a written report to higher authority presenting lesson findings, key conditions that led to each finding, and related recommendations.
OBS: finding report: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: finding report: term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
rapport de constatations [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des leçons retenues, rapport écrit destiné à présenter à une autorité supérieure des constatations, les conditions clés qui ont déterminé chaque constatation, ainsi que des recommandations.
OBS: rapport de constatations : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: rapport de constatations : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).