English (Wireless and Mobile Communications; Internet and Telematics)
text messaging [correct]; texting [correct]
DEF: [The] exchange of brief written messages between mobile phones, over cellular networks.
OBS: Message length cannot exceed 160 characters.
French (Communications sans fil et mobiles; Internet et télématique)
envoi de messages textes [correct, masculine noun]; textage [correct, masculine noun]; envoi de messages courts [correct, masculine noun]; EMC [correct, masculine noun]; EMC; envoi de mini messages [correct, masculine noun, France]; envoi de télémessages [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: [Action] d'envoyer et de recevoir de brefs messages alphanumériques.
OBS: La longueur des messages ne peut excéder 160 caractères.