English (Computer Mathematics)
rightmost character [correct, standardized]; least significant character [correct]; low-order character; trailing character
DEF: In a string where the position of a character determines its significance, the character at the end of least significance. Such a string is normally written with the least significant position on the right.
OBS: rightmost character: term standardized by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI).
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
caractère de poids faible [correct, masculine noun]; caractère de droite [masculine noun]
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
carácter de menor significado [correct, masculine noun]; carácter menos significativo [correct, masculine noun]; carácter de menor importancia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter situado en la posición más a la derecha dentro de un número o palabra.