English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
character literal [correct, standardized]
DEF: A literal that consists of one character.
CONT: A character literal denotes a character value. It is written as a single character enclosed by single quotes.
OBS: NOTES - 1. Character literals usually are enclosed within delimiters to distinguish them from other lexical tokens. 2. Programming languages usually employ different delimiters for character literals and string literals. 3. A character literal may be a string literal of length one.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
littéral caractère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; libellé caractère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; libellé alphanumérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Libellé composé d'un seul caractère.
OBS: Notes - 1. Les libellés caractères sont placés entre des délimiteurs de façon à les différencier des autres unités lexicales. 2. Les langages de programmation utilisent généralement des délimiteurs différents pour les libellés caractères et les libellés chaînes. 3. Un libellé caractère peut être un libellé chaîne de longueur 1.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.