English (Writing Styles)
chuan chu [correct]
DEF: In Chinese calligraphy, characters which are assigned a new written form to better reflect a changed pronunciation.
French (Techniques d'écriture)
chuan chu [correct, masculine noun]; transfert de signification [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En calligraphie chinoise, méthode d'écriture qui consiste à étendre le sens d'un caractère, ou à donner à un caractère le sens d'un autre caractère ayant un sens voisin ou une prononciation voisine.