English (Mineralogy)
sylvanite [correct]; silvanite [correct]; graphic tellurium [correct]; white tellurium [correct]; yellow tellurium [correct]; goldschmidtite [correct]; sylvane [former designation]
DEF: A steel-gray, silver-white, or brass-yellow monoclinic mineral [which] often occurs in implanted crystals resembling written characters.
OBS: Not to be confused with sulvanite or sylvinite.
OBS: So called from Transylvania, where it was first found.
OBS: Chemical formula: (Au,Ag)Te2 or (Au,Ag)Te4 or (Au,Ag)2Te4
French (Minéralogie)
sylvanite [correct, feminine noun]; tellurure graphique [masculine noun]; tellure graphique [masculine noun]; or graphique [masculine noun]; goldschmidtite [feminine noun]; sylvane [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Tellurure d'argent et d'or cristallisant dans le système monoclinique, de couleur blanc argenté et d'éclat métallique.
OBS: [Ce minéral] est connu sous le nom de «tellurure graphique» ou «or graphique», car ses cristaux semblent imiter une écriture.
OBS: Étymologie : Du nom de la Transylvanie, partie de la Roumanie où le minéral a été trouvé.
OBS: Formule chimique : (Au,Ag)Te2 ou (Au,Ag)Te4 ou (Au,Ag)2Te4
Spanish (Mineralogía)
silvanita [correct, feminine noun]; goldschmidtita [feminine noun]
DEF: Telururo de oro y plata [...], que cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico.
OBS: Se encuentra en forma de arborescencias dendríticas o de pequeños cristales de color blanco grisáceo, de intenso brillo metálico.
OBS: Fórmula química: (Au,Ag)Te2 o (Au,Ag)Te4 o (Au,Ag)2Te4