English (Business and Administrative Documents; Accounting)
engagement letter [correct]
DEF: A written communication between a public accountant and a client with respect to a professional engagement, outlining the scope of the accountant's responsibilities and the arrangements agreed upon.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Comptabilité)
lettre de mission [correct, feminine noun]; contrat de mission [correct, masculine noun, Belgium]
DEF: Communication écrite adressée par un professionnel comptable à son client, dans laquelle sont consignées les conditions de l'accord conclu avec le client au sujet de la mission confiée au professionnel comptable [...]