English (Business and Administrative Documents; Foreign Trade; Banking; Labour Relations)
consent in writing [correct]; written consent [correct]
CONT: An order ... shall not be stayed by an appeal ... without the consent in writing of the Superintendent. [Bank Act].
CONT: It is prudent to obtain written consent... whenever analgesic, narcotic or anaesthetic agents will significantly affect the patient's level of consciousness during the treatment.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Commerce extérieur; Banque; Relations du travail)
consentement écrit [correct, masculine noun]; consentement par écrit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'appel n'a pas d'effet suspensif sur l'exécution de l'ordonnance [...] sauf consentement écrit du surintendant. [Loi sur les banques].
CONT: Au Québec, on exige un consentement par écrit pour les soins donnés à l'hôpital.
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Comercio exterior; Operaciones bancarias; Relaciones laborales)
consentimiento por escrito [correct, masculine noun]