English (Rights and Freedoms; Status of Persons (Private Law))
protect confidential information [correct]
CONT: Steps to protect confidential information include : beginning any conversation with words to the effect that the information, including ideas, disclosed are confidential and must not be discussed with anyone without first obtaining your [written] consent.
French (Droits et libertés; Statut des personnes (Droit privé))
protéger l'information confidentielle [correct]; protéger des renseignements confidentiels [correct]
CONT: Pourquoi est-il nécessaire de protéger une information confidentielle? Étant donné qu'elle n'est connue que du divulgateur, et peut-être de personne d'autre, l'information confidentielle possède une valeur particulière et exceptionnelle.