English (Law of Contracts (common law))
formal endorsement [correct]
DEF: An endorsement, written upon or attached to a formal contract before or after issue, with the consent of the contracting parties.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
avenant formel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clause écrite dans un contrat formel ou y annexée avant ou après son émission, avec le consentement des parties contractantes.