English (Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts)
termination for default [correct, noun]
CONT: Termination for default. City may terminate the contract, in whole or in part with respect to all or any part of the contract, prior to the end of the term, forthwith upon written notice if the contractor is in default.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics)
résiliation pour manquement [correct, feminine noun]; résiliation pour inexécution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Résiliation pour inexécution. Sans égard à toute disposition contraire du contrat, si la Ville estime que l'entrepreneur manque à ses obligations dans le cadre du contrat, la Ville peut résilier ledit contrat en totalité ou en partie, au moyen d'un avis écrit.