English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
unenforceable contract [correct]
CONT: An unenforceable contract is a valid contract which cannot be enforced by action for want of written evidence when required by statute, as in the case of a contract of guarantee or a contract for the sale or other disposition of land or an interest in land.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
contrat inexécutoire [correct, masculine noun]