English (Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts)
letter contract [correct]
DEF: In federal contract law, a written contract with sufficient provisions to permit the contractor to begin performance.
CONT: A letter contract is a written preliminary contractual instrument that authorizes the contractor to begin immediately manufacturing supplies or perdorming services.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics)
contrat-lettre [masculine noun]
OBS: Termes provenant du Guide de la politique des approvisionnements et services en usage au MAS.