English (Investment; Banking)
novation [correct]; renewal [correct]
DEF: The act or process of transforming or extending a credit agreement, whereby the old debt is cancelled by the establishment of a new one (e.g. in current accounts by striking and acknowledging a balance).
CONT: Banks may net only those contracts subject to novation. Novation refers to a written bilateral contract between two counterparties under which any obligation to each other to deliver a given currency on a given date is automatically amalgamated with all other obligations for the same currency and value date, legally substituting one single net amount for the previous gross obligations. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Investissements et placements; Banque)
novation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accord par lequel deux parties conviennent de l'extinction d'une ou de plusieurs obligations en substituant à celles-ci une obligation nouvelle.
CONT: Les banques ne peuvent compenser que les contrats sur la base de la novation. La novation désigne un contrat écrit bilatéral entre deux contreparties, en vertu duquel toute obligation d'une partie envers l'autre de livrer une monnaie précisée à une date déterminée est automatiquement intégrée à l'ensemble des autres obligations pour la même monnaie et la même date de valeur; un montant net unique remplace de plein droit les obligations brutes antérieures. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].
Spanish (Inversiones; Operaciones bancarias)
renovación [feminine noun]