English (Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
insurable employment [correct]; covered employment [correct]
DEF: ... employment in Canada by one or more employers, under any express or implied contract of service of apprenticeship, written or oral, whether the earnings of the employed person are received from the employer or some other person and whether the earnings are calculated by time or by the piece, or partly by time and partly by the piece, or otherwise...
French (Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
emploi assurable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] emploi exercé au Canada pour un ou plusieurs employeurs, aux termes d'un contrat de louage de services ou d'apprentissage exprès ou tacite, écrit ou verbal, que l'employé reçoive sa rémunération de l'employeur ou d'une autre personne et que la rémunération soit calculée soit au temps ou aux pièces, soit en partie au temps et en partie aux pièces, soit de toute autre manière [...]
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
empleo asegurable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El empleo asegurable se define como las horas que cuentan para la calificación al Seguro de Empleo. Las horas trabajadas en una relación empleador-empleado por la cual se pagó primas al seguro de empleo cuentan como horas asegurables […]. Los empleados deben cumplir 420-910 horas de empleo asegurable antes de la fecha efectiva del convenio para tener derecho al seguro de empleo.