English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
valid consideration [correct]
CONT: ... a written contract can be modified by a subsequent, oral arrangement provided that the latter is supported by valid consideration.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
contrepartie valide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrepartie valide : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).