English (Law of Evidence; Rules of Court)
estoppel in pais
DEF: An estoppel not arising from deed or record or written contract.... The doctrine is that a person may be precluded by his act or conduct or silence(when it is his duty to speak) from asserting a right which he otherwise would have had.
French (Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure)
irrecevabilité en raison de la conduite [feminine noun]
OBS: Source : [1983] 1 R.C.S. [Recueil des arrêts de la Cour suprême du Canada] p. 647 a4.