English (Sports (General); General Sports Regulations)
protest [correct, noun]
DEF: The expression, verbal or written of a disagreement with a judge's, referee's or umpire's decision; or the statement of a fact that happened during a competition and which is considered as a prejudice against one's team or athlete.
French (Sports (Généralités); Règlements généraux des sports)
protêt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expression verbale ou écrite du désaccord avec une décision d'un juge, d'un arbitre ou d'un juge-arbitre, ou signalement d'un fait qui se soit passé et qui est considéré comme un préjudice contre l'athlète ou l'équipe plaintive.