English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
master's thesis [correct]; master thesis
CONT: She had learned the basic behavior of spider monkeys at the Saint Louis Zoo, watching the animals six days a week for a year and a half as part of her master’s thesis.
OBS: thesis : pl. theses... a substantial paper written by a candidate for an academic degree under the individual direction of a professor.
French (Grades et diplômes)
mémoire de maîtrise [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mémoire : Exposé complet d'une question, d'un sujet, rédigé à l'intention d'une société savante, ou en vue d'un examen.
PHR: Présenter un mémoire de maîtrise.