English (Organization Planning; Recruiting of Personnel; Rights and Freedoms; Federal Administration)
affirmative action plan [correct]
DEF: A document written by a federal agency or federal facility that represents a plan for achieving goals pertaining to the equal employment opportunity and for removing conditions of past discrimination in employment.
OBS: It may include provisions for positive recruitment, training and promotion and procedures for internal auditing and reporting to ensure compliance and measure the success of the plan.
French (Planification d'organisation; Recrutement du personnel; Droits et libertés; Administration fédérale)
plan d'action positive [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; plan de rattrapage [correct, masculine noun, France]
OBS: Bien que le terme «promotion sociale» ait été officialisé par la Charte canadienne des droits et libertés au paragraphe 15 (2), l'expression «action positive» est encore largement répandue dans la fonction publique canadienne.