English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
document [correct]
CONT: Document; instrument. These terms are quite similar in import, but document is slightly broader. Document refers to any written thing, whereas instrument usually refers to a legal document with a specific legal import.(Garner, p. 196)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
document [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: document : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).