English (Maneuvering of Ships)
area of operation [correct]
CONT: On having fulfilled the service requirements specified in respect of the certificate sought, pass an oral, practical or written examination on subject matters appropriate to the area of operation and the type of ship to which the certificate relates.
OBS: area of operation: Federal certification project (Marine certification Regulations Section 27) to become effective after 1996.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
secteur d'exploitation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après avoir répondu aux exigences relatives au temps de service applicables au brevet, réussir l'examen oral, pratique ou écrit sur des questions reliées au secteur d'exploitation et au type de navire visés par le brevet.
OBS: secteur d'exploitation: Projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 27) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.