English (Language (General); Language Teaching; Education Theory and Methods)
language conventions [correct, plural]
CONT: Learning language conventions using a communicative approach involves activities that focus attention on form in context in order to facilitate the understanding and the expression of accurate and meaningful oral and written messages.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Enseignement des langues; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
conventions linguistiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Suivant l’approche communicative, l’apprentissage des conventions linguistiques repose sur des activités axées sur une forme cible en contexte. Cette intervention pédagogique favorise autant la compréhension que la formulation de messages oraux et écrits précis et signifiants.