English (Translation; Language Problems)
red-letter day [correct]; red letter day
CONT: Because feast days in ... almanacs and calendars were frequently written or printed in red, a red-letter day came to be a term for one that was special.
OBS: Red-letter means simply "memorable or important, esp. in a happy or favorable way". The expression comes from the long-established practice of using red ink to indicate holy days in ecclesiastical calendars. A red-letter day-literally a day written in red letters-was a holy day, or church festival, and thus came to mean "any memorable or happy day".
French (Traduction; Problèmes de langue)
journée spéciale [feminine noun]
Spanish (Traducción; Problemas de idioma)
día de fiesta [correct, masculine noun]