English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
high-alumina ceramic [correct]
CONT: The high alumina (Al2O3 75-99 percent) ceramics have very good mechanical characteristics at room temperature and elevated temperatures. They also have good dielectric loss properties which persist at low and high frequencies. They can be used at low and high temperatures and have high resistivity, high thermal conductivity, and good thermal shock properties. High-alumina ceramic is one of the best all-around insulations available. It is produced commercially in compositions of up to 99 percent alumina. It has permanent dimensional stability, extreme hardness, chemical inertness, high strength, high impact resistance, vacuum-tightness, high operating temperature, and relatively high thermal conductivity.
OBS: The expression "Al2O3 75-99 percent" is written "Al2 O3 75-99 percent" in the text.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
céramique à haute teneur en alumine [correct, feminine noun]; alumine frittée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Céramiques à haute teneur en alumine. On dénomme alumines frittées les compositions dont la teneur en alumine est supérieure à 80% [...] Les alumines les plus performantes sont généralement les plus pures (A1203>99,5%) [...]
OBS: La dimension [des cristaux] et leur répartition [...] régissent directement les propriétés mécaniques [des alumines frittées] et influent grandement sur les autres propriétés (électriques, optiques, thermiques).