English (Mathematics; Algebra)
exponent [correct]
DEF: a symbol written above and to the right of a symbol, expression, or quantity to indicate a mathematical operation to be performed....
French (Mathématiques; Algèbre)
exposant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expression numérique ou algébrique exprimant la puissance à laquelle une quantité est élevée.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Álgebra)
exponente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Número o expresión algebraica que denota la potencia a que se ha de elevar otro número u otra expresión.
OBS: Se coloca en la parte superior, a la derecha de dicho número.
OBS: exponente: término, definición y observación extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.