English (Mental Disorders; Clinical Psychology; Education)
severe learning disability [correct]
CONT: Severe learning disabilities are characterized by : average to above average assessed cognitive ability; very significant discrepancy between assessed cognitive ability and academic achievement in one or more of the following areas : reading, spelling, written expression, and mathematics.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie clinique; Pédagogie)
difficulté grave d'apprentissage [correct, feminine noun]; DGA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Notre recherche est réalisée dans une classe composée de douze élèves ayant des difficultés graves d'apprentissage (DGA) du 1er et du 2e cycle du primaire dont 5 de ces élèves participent aux ateliers de devoirs offerts dans le programme de soutien à l'école montréalaise.