English (Field Artillery; Special-Language Phraseology)
firing now [correct, see observation]
DEF: A response given by either the gunner of the crew commander (for armoured fighting vehicles with crew commander’s firing switches) to indicate that the firing switch is being pressed.
OBS: firing now : This expression must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents when used as a procedural term or as an order.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
je tire maintenant [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Réponse, soit du tireur, soit du chef de char, pour indiquer que l'interrupteur de mise de feu est actionné.
OBS: je tire maintenant : Cette expression doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes lorsqu'elle désigne un terme de procédure ou un commandement.
OBS: je tire maintenant : expression et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.