English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Legal Documents)
inter vivos instrument [correct]
DEF: An instrument taking effect during the life of the grantor, mortgagor, or lienee. (Ballentine’s, p. 657)
OBS: "inter vivos", being a latin expression for "living persons", is usually written in italics.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Documents juridiques)
acte entre vifs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: acte entre vifs : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).