English (Publication and Bookselling; Library Science)
picture book [correct]; picturebook [correct]
CONT: The phrase "picture book" is commonly used to describe a book, most often written for children, in which the content is conveyed through the use of words and pictures in combination or through pictures alone. A picture book differs from an illustrated book in that the pictures it contains form an essential part of the structure of the book.
French (Édition et librairie; Bibliothéconomie)
livre d'images [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] publication où le contenu est principalement transmis par l'image, bien que le texte ait aussi sa place.