English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Naval Forces)
Her Majesty's Canadian Ship Protecteur [correct]; HMCS Protecteur [correct, see observation]
OBS: HMCS Protecteur : The shortened form of proper names of ships and submarines must be written entirely in upper case in Department of National Defence and Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: Her Majesty’s Canadian Ship Protecteur; HMCS Protecteur: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces navales)
Navire canadien de Sa Majesté Protecteur [correct, masculine noun]; NCSM Protecteur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: NCSM Protecteur : La forme abrégée des noms propres de navires ou de sous-marins doit être écrite tout en majuscules dans les documents du ministère de la Défense nationale et des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: Navire canadien de Sa Majesté Protecteur; NCSM Protecteur : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.