English (Courts)
file hearing; written hearing
OBS: public or file hearing
OBS: as opposed to an oral hearing, so called
OBS: hearing : Investigating a controversy... In a broad sense includes making written representations.
French (Tribunaux)
étude de dossier [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: par opposition à audience