English (Rules of Court; Practice and Procedural Law)
pre-hearing motion [correct]
CONT: A Notice of Motion shall :...(d) where a pre-hearing motion is proposed, suggest dates for an oral or electronic motion hearing, or for the exchange of written submissions...
French (Règles de procédure; Droit judiciaire)
motion préalable à l'audience [correct, feminine noun]; requête préalable à l'audience [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'avis de motion : [...] indique, dans le cas d'une proposition de motion préalable à l'audience sur le fond, des dates possibles pour la tenue d'une audience orale ou électronique ou pour l'échange d'observations écrites.