English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
hearsay rule [correct]
OBS: Hearsay evidence(whether spoken or written) is... not as a rule admitted.(Jowitt's, p. 895)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
règle du ouï-dire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: règle du ouï-dire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).