English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
negative confirmation [correct]
DEF: A written communication sent by the auditor to a third party requesting a reply only in the case of a disagreement with the information provided.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
confirmation tacite [correct, feminine noun]; demande de confirmation tacite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Demande de confirmation à laquelle un tiers (banque, client, fournisseur) n'est invité à répondre que s'il n'est pas d'accord avec les renseignements qui lui sont communiqués.