English (Internet and Telematics)
web-based information [correct, see observation]; Web-based information [correct]
CONT: Electronic communications, including e-mail, and technological requirements for rating and maintaining Web-based information ...
OBS: web-based information : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
information sur le Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Connaissance des communications électroniques, y compris le courriel, et des exigences techniques pour l'évaluation et le maintien de l'information sur le Web.
OBS: information sur le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.