English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
read gun [correct]; reading gun [correct]; viewing gun [correct]
DEF: An electron gun used to read or display information written into a storage tube.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
canon de lecture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canon électronique servant à la lecture de l'information enregistrée dans une mémoire.
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
cañón de lectura [correct, masculine noun]