English (Computer Programs and Programming)
read-after-write verify [correct]; read after write verify [correct]; read-after-write check; read after write check; read-after-write verification
DEF: A method of determining that information being written is correct when compared to the source of the information.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
contrôle par lecture après écriture [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
verificación de lectura después de escritura [correct, feminine noun]; control por lectura después de escritura [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comprobación para determinar si la información, recién escrita en algún medio de almacenamiento, es correcta en comparación a la información fuente.