English (Education Theory and Methods; Internet and Telematics)
web-based education [correct, see observation]; Web-based education [correct]; web-based learning [correct, see observation]; Web-based learning [correct]; web-delivered learning [correct, see observation]; Web-delivered learning [correct]; web-based instruction [correct, see observation]; Web-based instruction [correct]; webucation [correct, see observation]; Webucation [correct]
DEF: An interactive mode of learning where students and instructors share information and a high level of interaction.
CONT: What does it take to provide a highly interactive and effective online training experience? Advocates of online learning point out that web-based instruction is an exceptional way for learners to collaborate with other learners, confer with teachers and content experts, participate in online discussions, post their findings on web sites, and critique each other’s work. Interactivity can also represent the connectivity the students feel with the distance teacher and their peers.
OBS: The virtual classroom consists of newsgroups with continual dialogue and discussion. The instructor provides weekly lectures and course content while facilitating the learning process of the group. Even though students attend through their home computers, it is a very interactive learning environment.
OBS: web-based education; web-based learning; web-delivered learning; web-based instruction; webucation : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Internet et télématique)
apprentissage sur le Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; enseignement sur le Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éducation sur le Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le portail de télé-formation sur Internet du CNAM Languedoc-Roussillon propose à ce jour trois enseignements diplômants [...] Ces enseignements, dont l'inscription peut se faire de n'importe où et à tout moment de l'année, proposent un découpage pédagogique spécialement adapté à l'apprentissage sur le Web : des leçons interactives et dynamiques, des exercices en ligne, des vidéos conseils, une sélection de liens vers des sites utiles aux stagiaires, des téléchargements de nombreuses ressources.
CONT: L'éducation sur le Web est un sujet de recherche et développement brûlant. Des milliers de cours et d'applications liées à Internet ont été mis à disposition dans le monde, ce qui présente l'avantage d'avoir une seule application basée à un endroit pour des milliers d'étudiants n'importe où.
OBS: apprentissage sur le Web; enseignement sur le Web; éducation sur le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Internet y telemática)
educación basada en la Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; EBW [correct, feminine noun]; enseñanza basada en la Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; educación por la Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; enseñanza por la Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: educación basada en la Web; enseñanza basada en la Web; educación por la Web; enseñanza por la Web: El Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, de la Real Academia Española, indica que "Web" se escribe con mayúscula cuando es sustantivo y hace referencia a la red mundial de comunicaciones. El género es femenino por analogía con la palabra "red".