English (Codes (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
symbolic coding [correct]; symbolic encoding [correct]
DEF: Coding in which the instructions are written in nonmachine language; i. e., using symbolic notation for operators and operands.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
codage symbolique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Codage d'instructions dans une notation symbolique des codes d'opérateurs et d'opérandes.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Programas y programación (Informática))
codificación simbólica [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En su más amplio sentido, incluye cualquier sistema de codificación en el que se emplean símbolos excepto direcciones de máquina.