English (Computer Hardware; IT Security)
Java virtual machine [correct, noun]; JVM [correct, noun]
CONT: To run Java programs, a computer must have a "Java virtual machine" which interprets the instructions from the Java program and hands them off to the computer's native operating system. Java virtual machines are complex and platform specific, but they need to be written only once.
OBS: ... a layer of software that verifies if an applet comes from a trusted source before allowing it to be executed.
French (Matériel informatique; Sécurité des TI)
machine virtuelle Java [correct, feminine noun]; MVJ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le langage Java a prévu une sécurité : il s'agit d'un ensemble de logiciels, nommé machine virtuelle Java, indispensable à l'exécution de n'importe quelle appliquette.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Seguridad de IT)
máquina virtual Java [correct, feminine noun]; máquina virtual de Java [correct, feminine noun]