English (PAJLO; Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Legal Documents)
attestation clause [correct]
DEF: The sentence subscribed to a written instrument signed by the witnesses to its execution, stating that they have witnessed it.(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977)
CONT: By the usual attestation clause, the witnesses declare that the testator signed (or acknowledged) "In the presence of us, present at the same time, who, at his request and in his presence, have set and subscribed our names as attesting witnesses". (Feeney, Canadian Law of Wills, 1982, vol. 1, p. 69)
French (PAJLO; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Documents juridiques)
clause d'attestation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; formule d'attestation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: clause d'attestation; formule d'attestation : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).