English (Treaties and Conventions)
clausula rebus sic stantibus [correct, Latin]
OBS: clausula : A clause; a sentence or part of a sentence in a written instrument or law.
OBS: rebus sic stantibus ... a principle in international law according to which all international treaties and agreements are presumed to be valid and must be observed to the letter unless some important changes take place as to the parties to the treaties or agreements, or the subject matter (e.g., if an existing agreement is considered illegal or if any party to the treaty, a state, disintegrates or becomes conquered).
CONT: there is a current trend to dispense with the appellation "rebus sic stantibus". According to this doctrine, a fundamental change in the state of facts which existed at the time the treaty was concluded may be invoked as a ground for terminating the treaty, or for withdrawing from it.
OBS: The expression "fundamental change of circumstances" has been used instead of "rebus sic stantibus" in Art. 62 of the Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties.
French (Traités et alliances)
clause rebus sic stantibus [correct, Latin, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains affirment qu'il existe dans tout traité une clause tacite d'après laquelle le traité ne demeure obligatoire que tant que les choses restent en l'état. Ils invoquent à l'appui le principe : «omnis conventio intelligitur rebus sic stantibus». Cette clause tacite est ainsi dénommée «clause rebus sic stantibus».
OBS: L'expression «changement fondamental de circonstances» a remplacé «rebus sic stantibus» à l'Art. 62 de la Convention de Vienne sur le droit des traités.