English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
formal evaluation [correct]
DEF: A judgment of an individual' s competence derived from formal observations and resulting in a written report.
CONT: The formal evaluation is based on the student’s performance on a series of tests and one exam each term.
French (Docimologie)
évaluation formelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modalité d'évaluation structurée assortie de directives pour l'administration, la notation et l'interprétation des résultats.
OBS: Ministère de l'Éducation de la Saskatchewan, janvier 1993.