English (Algebra; Modern Mathematics)
Abelian [correct, adjective]; abelian [correct, adjective]
CONT: A group or other algebraic object is said to be Abelian(sometimes written in lower case, i. e., "abelian") if the law of commutativity always holds. The term is named after Norwegian mathematician Niels Henrick Abel(1802-1829).
French (Algèbre; Mathématiques modernes)
abélien [correct]
CONT: Un groupe est dit abélien s'il satisfait les propriétés mathématiques suivantes : associative, identité (existence de l'élément neutre), inverse, interne et commutatif.