English (Wind Energy)
simplified energy balance [correct]
CONT: The well-known energy balance equation for an open system or, … a control volume is as follows … Equation 1 is the First Law of Thermodynamics for a uniform-state, uniform-flow system written as a simplified energy balance with kinetic energy and gravitational potential energy neglected.
French (Énergie éolienne)
bilan énergétique simplifié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bilan énergétique simplifié (pas de pertes dans la transmission de la puissance statorique vers le rotor) d’une machine à induction aide considérablement à la compréhension.