English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics; Artificial Intelligence)
lexicographical tree [correct]; lexicographic tree [correct]
CONT: An "object" that could be scaling does indeed exist in the present case : it is a lexicographical tree. We first define it and describe what scaling means in its context. Then we prove that when the lexicographical tree is scaling, word frequencies follow the two-parameter law written above. We discuss the validity of the explanation. Then we point out the interpretation of D as a dimension.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie; Intelligence artificielle)
arbre lexicographique [correct, masculine noun]