English (Education Theory and Methods)
reading material [correct]
CONT: The groups were given training in discussion and were supplied with background reading materials, discussion guides and opinion ballots to provide an additional feedback mechanism.
CONT: After the demonstration, the chairman ... distributes reading materials for follow-up study (if appropriate) ...
CONT: Distance education for adults... began with the exchange of reading material and written assignments by mail.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
document à lire [masculine noun]