English (Publication and Bookselling)
palimpsest [correct]
DEF: A parchment or other material from which the original writing has been more or less completely erased and new matter written over.
French (Édition et librairie)
palimpseste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manuscrit sur parchemin dont la première écriture, grattée ou lavée, a fait place à un nouveau texte.