English (Insurance; Life Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Foreign Trade)
misrepresentation [correct]; false statement [correct]
DEF: Written or verbal misstatement or falsehood of a material fact concerning an insurance application or loss claim.
French (Assurances; Assurance sur la vie; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Commerce extérieur)
déclaration inexacte [correct, feminine noun]; fausse déclaration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déclaration incorrecte ou mensongère d'un assuré au sujet de son assurance.
Spanish (Seguros; Seguro de vida; Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros); Comercio exterior)
falsa declaración [correct, feminine noun]; declaración inexacta [correct, feminine noun]; declaración reticente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exposición incorrecta, imprecisa o inexacta efectuada por el asegurado o contratante respecto al objeto asegurado o a sus características.