English (Sociology of Communication)
spoken word [correct]
CONT: ... such [speech recognition] programs... do not pretend to understand speech or even to transcribe the fully colloquial spoken word; instead they are designed for speech read aloud from written materials such as The Wall Street Journal.
French (Sociologie de la communication)
parlé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: ce qui se dit, par opposition à ce qui s'écrit.