English (Property Law (civil law))
roofing bond [correct]
DEF: A guarantee by a bonding company to an owner that a roof installed by a specific contractor will perform as represented for a stated period, usually either 10, 15, or 20 years, depending upon the specified quality and make-up of the roof.
DEF: Limited type of guarantee offered by manufacturer of roofing materials. In many instances these bonds are written for a long term of years and although referred to as "bonds, "they may be merely the unsupported warranty of the manufacturer without surety.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
garantie d'étanchéité du toit [feminine noun]
OBS: Il ne suffit pas qu'un système d'étanchéité soit "conforme aux normes, avec garantie décennale" pour qu'il soit valable. (...) Les étanchéités devraient être étudiées pour durer trente ans (...)