English (Law of Evidence; Rules of Court)
written interrogatory [correct]
CONT: This is a motion brought [by] the Crown defendant to force the plaintiffs … to give further and better responses to certain written interrogatories and supplementary interrogatories.
French (Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure)
interrogatoire écrit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il s'agit d'une requête [par] laquelle Sa Majesté cherche à contraindre les demanderesses […] à donner des réponses plus complètes et plus détaillées à certains interrogatoires écrits et interrogatoires supplémentaires.