English (Private Law; Law of Evidence)
voluntary oath [correct]; nonjudicial oath [correct]
DEF: An oath taken out of court, esp. before an officer ex parte.
CONT: The affidavit is a written version of sworn statement : a voluntary oath before a notary public, judge or commissioner of deed, all of whom are authorized to administer oaths. Both the affiant and the authorized officer are required to sign the affidavit.
French (Droit privé; Droit de la preuve)
serment volontaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'obligation par serment volontaire et promissoire, en dehors de tout litige, resultait d'un contrat verbal ou parfait par la parole.