English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
"written off the books" [correct]
OBS: Old notes, worn or soiled, are "written off the books".
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
rayé des livres [correct]
OBS: Les vieux billets, abîmés ou sales, sont rayés des livres avant d'être détruits.