English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Demography)
suburbanite [correct]; suburban dweller [correct]; suburban resident [correct]; suburban [correct, noun]
DEF: A resident of a suburb.
CONT: ... public policy is... written by public opinion : suburbanites afraid of having psychopaths next door, property owners anxious about precious real estate.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Démographie)
banlieusard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] quelqu'un qui habite la banlieue d'une grande ville [...]
CONT: Le banlieusard commence à se fatiguer des longs trajets quotidiens et revient habiter au cœur de la ville.