English (Special-Language Phraseology; Military Exercises; Armour)
drift eliminated [correct, see observation]
DEF: A response given by the gunner during his action drill after he has eliminated drift on instrument.
OBS: drift eliminated : This term must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents when used as a procedural term or as an order.
PHR: drift eliminated: Applies to the Leopard.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Exercices militaires; Arme blindée)
dérive éliminée [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réponse du tireur lors du drill de mise en batterie après avoir compensé la dérive sur ses appareils.
OBS: dérive éliminée : Ce terme doit être écrit en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes lorsqu'il désigne un terme de procédure ou un commandement.
OBS: dérive éliminée : s'applique au Leopard.