English (Submarines (Naval Forces); Special-Language Phraseology)
diving now [correct, see observation]
CONT: When you hear the pipe, "Diving now! Diving now!" for the first time, the excitement you feel is indescribable.
OBS: diving now : This term must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents when used as a procedural term or as an order.
French (Sous-marins (Forces navales); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
plongée maintenant [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand on entend le signal «Plongée maintenant! Plongée maintenant!» pour la première fois, on ressent une excitation indescriptible.
OBS: plongée maintenant : Ce terme doit être écrit en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes lorsqu'il désigne un terme de procédure ou un commandement.