English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Field Artillery; Combat Systems (Naval Forces); Target Acquisition)
splash [correct, see observation, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In artillery and naval fire support, word transmitted to an observer or spotter five seconds before the estimated time of the impact of a salvo or round.
OBS: splash : this term must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents when used as a procedural term or as an order.
OBS: splash: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes de combat (Forces navales); Acquisition d'objectif)
arrivée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; splash [correct, see observation]
DEF: En artillerie et en appui feu naval, mot transmis à l'observateur cinq secondes avant l'heure estimée d'impact d'une salve ou d'une rafale.
OBS: splash : ce terme doit être écrit en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes lorsqu'il désigne un terme de procédure ou un commandement.
OBS: arrivée : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Artillería de campaña; Sistemas de combate (Fuerzas navales); Adquisición del objetivo)
atención impacto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En artillería y fuego de apoyo naval, expresión que se transmite al observador o señalador cinco segundos antes del tiempo que se estima de llegada del disparo o salva.