English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law))
bill stamp [correct]; bill of exchange stamp [correct]
CONT: These stamps were used on fiscal documents (e.g. bills of exchange, hence the name “bill stamp”), to show prepayment of the government charge for such documents to be transferred.
OBS: Bill means a bill of exchange. A written order directing that a specified sum of money be paid to a specified person.
French (Effets de commerce (Droit))
timbre d'effets de commerce [correct, masculine noun]; timbre sur effets de commerce [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Coupon de la débite de l'Empire en rouge (papier rapatrié de Hollande suite aux revers militaires de l'Empire) contretimbré par le timbre d'effets de commerce à 1 franc de la Restauration.