English (Philosophy (General))
Confucian school [correct]; school of the literati [correct]; school of literati [correct]
CONT: The body of thought that had the most enduring effect on subsequent Chinese life was that of the school of literati(ru), often called the Confucian school in the West. The written legacy of the school of literati is embodied in the Confucian classics, which were to become the basis for the order of traditional society.
French (Philosophie (Généralités))
école confucéenne [correct, feminine noun]; école des lettrés [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque classe de la société trouve son porte-parole pour formuler son idéologie. Parmi ces porte-parole, il y a des précepteurs, des aristocrates qui gagnent leur vie en enseignant les Classiques ou en jouant le rôle de conseillers dans les sacrifices, les mariages, les funérailles et autres cérémonies. Ils sont connus sous le nom de ru (jou) [lettrés]. Confucius appartient à cette classe, et son école, appelée en chinois rujia (jou-kia), signifie «école des lettrés».