English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Field Artillery)
fire [correct, see observation, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The command given to discharge a weapon(s).
OBS: fire : This term must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents when used as a procedural term or as an order.
OBS: fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Artillerie de campagne)
feu [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Commandement donné pour ouvrir le feu.
OBS: feu : Ce terme doit être écrit en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes lorsqu'il désigne un terme de procédure ou un commandement.
OBS: feu : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.