English (Information Processing (Informatics))
virtual I/O [correct]; VIO [correct]; Virtual Input/Output; VIO [correct]; VIO
DEF: a facility that pages data into and out of external page storage; to the problem program, the data to be read from or written to direct-access storage devices.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fonction d'entrée-sortie virtuelle