English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
narrative assessment [correct]; narrative evaluation [correct]; narrative appraisal [correct]
DEF: Written feedback that is required at the end of the review period and that is aimed at assessing both the "what" and "how" of a manager's performance.
CONT: Should management wish to maintain this rating of "unsatisfactory" (performance), the narrative assessment must be more explicit.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
évaluation descriptive [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation circonstanciée [correct, feminine noun]; appréciation descriptive [correct, feminine noun]; appréciation circonstanciée [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation narrative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rétroaction écrite qui doit être remise à la fin de la période d'examen et qui visa à évaluer les critères «quoi» et «de quelle façon» liés au rendement d'un gestionnaire.