English (International Relations)
laissez-passer [correct]; laisser passer [correct]; pass [correct]
DEF: pass : a written permission to move about freely in a particular area or place or to leave or enter its boundaries or limits.
CONT: A diplomatic agent before starting for his post may ask the representative of the country to which he is proceeding for a letter of recommendation addressed to the custom authorities to ensure that his luggage will not be examined at the frontier. Such a letter of recommendation is called laisser passer from the representative of the country concerned. It is of course assumed that the agent shall have his passport duly vise.
French (Relations internationales)
laissez-passer [correct, masculine noun]; laisser-passer [correct, masculine noun]