English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
voluntary deduction [correct]
DEF: Payroll deductions other than those listed in Section 5 of the Garnishment and Attachment Regulations, including payments to credit associations, Canada Savings bonds and other similarly voluntary payments.
OBS: Voluntary deductions are made at the employee's request and require written permission from the employee.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
retenue facultative [correct, feminine noun]; retenue volontaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retenues (effectuées) sur la paye, autres que celles énumérées à l'article 5 du Règlement sur la saisie-arrêt, comprenant les versements aux caisses de crédit, l'achat d'obligations d'épargne du Canada et d'autres versements facultatifs semblables.
OBS: Les retenues volontaires sont faites à la demande de l'employé qui doit fournir une permission écrite.