English (Programming Languages)
entry call statement [correct, standardized]
DEF: A statement which specifies that the task issuing the call is ready for a rendezvous with another task that has this entry; it is written as a procedure call statement.
OBS: NOTE - The concept of this term was originated by Ada.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
instruction appel d'entrée [correct, feminine noun]; instruction point de convergence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instruction simple qui permet à une tâche de demander un rendez-vous avec une autre tâche.
OBS: Note : Ce concept est apparu dans le langage Ada.
OBS: instruction point de convergence : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.