English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
direct overwrite magneto-optical disk [correct]; directional overwrite magneto-optical disk [correct]; direct overwrite MO disk [correct]; DOW MO disk [correct]
DEF: A magneto-optical disk which requires no separate erase procedure of previously written data prior to writing new data.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
disque magnéto-optique à écrasement direct [correct, masculine noun]