English (Slaughterhouses)
off-line reconditioning [correct]
DEF: The removal of localized pathology(e. g., airsacculitis, salpingitis) from within the abdominal cavity of carcasses by vacuuming, scraping, trimming, or combinations thereof at a designated off-line work station according to the operator's approved written protocol.
French (Abattoirs)
reconditionnement hors chaîne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enlèvement de défauts pathologiques localisés présents à l'intérieur de la cavité abdominale des carcasses (p. ex., aérosacculite, salpingite) par aspiration, raclage et/ou parage, à un poste de travail hors chaîne désigné, selon le protocole approuvé écrit de l'exploitant.