English (Slaughterhouses)
on-line reconditioning [correct]
DEF: The removal on-line of localized pathology(e. g., airsacculitis, salpingitis) from within the abdominal cavity of carcasses according to the applicable policy and an approved operator-specific written protocol.
French (Abattoirs)
reconditionnement sur la chaîne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enlèvement de défauts pathologiques localisés présents à l'intérieur de la cavité abdominale des carcasses (p. ex., aérosacculite, salpingite) par aspiration, raclage et/ou parage, à un poste de travail sur la chaîne désigné, selon le protocole approuvé écrit de l'exploitant.