English (Surgical Instruments)
Laborde tracheal dilator [correct]; LaBorde tracheal dilator [correct]; Laborde trachea dilator [correct]; LaBorde trachea dilator [correct]; Laborde's tracheal dilator [correct]
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Laborde's tracheal dilator", often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written form "Laborde tracheal dilator" is also found.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
dilatateur trachéal de Laborde [correct, masculine noun]; dilatateur trachéal Laborde [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors de «dilatateur trachéal Laborde» et non plus de «dilatateur trachéal de Laborde». Contrairement à l'anglais, on ne retrouve pas en français deux graphies pour Laborde (Laborde et LaBorde).