English (Agricultural Economics)
alpine farmer [correct]
CONT: The alpine farmer is the most important man on the alp. [He] does not live in Gimmelwald and so does not know who each cow belongs to. For this reason the owner's name is written in blue on each cow.
French (Économie agricole)
alpager [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Personne veillant sur un troupeau en alpage.