English (Artificial Intelligence)
problem-solving task [correct]
CONT: ... most workers in artificial intelligence believe that there is no reason in principle why a computer program could not be written to perform satisfactorily at a given problem-solving task.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
tâche de résolution de problèmes [correct, feminine noun]