English (Surgical Instruments)
Bailey rib contractor [correct]; Bailey rib approximator [correct]; Bailey's rib contractor [correct]
DEF: Two inward-facing, curved, clawed hands mounted on a ratcheted bar designed for bringing ribs closer together during thoracic surgery.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Bailey's rib contractor", often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written forms "Bailey rib contractor" and "Bailey rib approximator" are also found.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
rapprocheur de côtes de Bailey [masculine noun]; rapprocheur costal de Bailey [masculine noun]; rapprocheur de côtes Bailey [masculine noun]; rapprocheur pour les côtes Bailey [masculine noun]
CONT: Le rapprocheur de côtes de Bailey permet de fermer l'espace intercostal et de maintenir les côtes ainsi rapprochées pendant la suture.
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors de «rapprocheur de côtes Bailey» et non plus de «rapprocheur de côtes de Bailey».