English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
source code [correct]
DEF: The alphabetical or alphanumeric code assigned to a written source cited as a reference for one or more entry terms and any textual support given on a terminology record.
OBS: For example, CBT-320E is a source code for the TERMIUM® Guide.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
code de source [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de lettres et de chiffres servant à identifier une source écrite pour fins de consignation sur [une] fiche [terminologique].
OBS: Par exemple, CBT-320F est un code de source pour le Guide TERMIUM®.