English (History (General); Education Theory and Methods)
historiography [correct]
DEF: The written record of what is known of human lives and societies in the past and how historians have attempted to understand them.
French (Histoire (Généralités); Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
historiographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Travail de l'historiographe.
OBS: historiographe : Écrivain chargé officiellement d'écrire l'histoire de son temps ou d'un souverain.