English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
dictation equipment [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine, or a combination of machines, and associated controls designed either to record speech and to play it back or solely to reproduce speech already recorded by a dictation machine, so that a written record can be produced.
OBS: dictation equipment: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
système de dictée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine, ou ensemble d'appareils et d'organes de commande associés, destiné(e) soit à enregistrer la parole et à la reproduire, soit seulement à reproduire la parole déjà enregistrée, par une machine à dicter, afin de permettre l'établissement d'un document écrit.
OBS: système de dictée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.