English (Information Processing (Informatics))
hard edit [correct]
DEF: Any edit that will cause data to be "rejected" by a computer system. For example, if a hard edit detects that a field in a record is incorrect, the computer, through a program, will reject that record. Normally, an error message is displayed or written to an error log. Contrast with soft edit.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
vérification avec rejet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vérification des données effectuée, un message d'erreur apparaît à l'écran, et le fichier affecté par le système.
OBS: Antonyme : vérification avec avertissement.