English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
letter of protest [correct, standardized]
DEF: Letter issued by any participant in a custody transfer citing any condition with which issue is taken. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: This serves as a written record that the particular action or findings was questioned at the time of occurrence.
OBS: letter of protest: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
lettre de réclamation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lettre émise par l'un des intervenants dans un transfert de cargaison et citant les conditions faisant l'objet de la réclamation. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Cela sert, le moment venu, de document de référence pour instruire l'action.
OBS: lettre de réclamation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.