English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Memories; Storage Media (Data Processing))
scatter write [correct]
DEF: A process in which data from a single record may be written into several non-contiguous areas of memory.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
écriture avec éclatement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à écrire les données d'un même enregistrement en plusieurs éléments dispersés en mémoire.