English (Measuring Instruments; Scientific Instruments)
strip chart recorder [correct]; strip-chart recorder [correct]
DEF: [A recording device that] converts the electrical signal generated by any measurement, such as the beating of the heart or respiration rate, into a written record using an ink pen and a moving strip of paper.
French (Appareils de mesure; Instruments scientifiques)
enregistreur à bande déroulante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil enregistreur qui transforme le signal électrique induit par une mesure, telle que celle du rythme cardiaque ou de la fréquence respiratoire, afin de l'inscrire sur un diagramme grâce à un stylet et une bande déroulante de papier.