English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
past recollection [correct]
CONT: Most courts in the United States admit a properly-qualified written record of a witness's past recollection if he has no present recollection of the recorded event.(Schiff, Evidence in the Litigation Process, p. 190)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
mémoire antérieure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: mémoire antérieure : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).