English (Small Arms)
high-powered weapon [correct]
CONT: At the time this report was written, the company had 628 employees, including the 160 members of its security force. They are armed with a variety of high-powered weapons.
French (Armes légères)
arme de grande puissance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au moment d’écrire ces lignes, la compagnie comptait 628 employés en incluant les 160 membres de sa force de sécurité. Ces derniers étaient équipés d’armes de grande puissance.