English (Preoperative and Postoperative Treatment; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
lost to follow-up subject [correct, standardized]
DEF: A subject for which the final post-operative case report form is overdue and who cannot be contacted despite extensive written and telephone follow-ups to determine the final clinical outcome.
OBS: This category does not include subjects who died.
OBS: lost to follow-up subject: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Traitements pré- et post-opératoires; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
sujet perdu pour le suivi [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sujet sur lequel le rapport final de suivi post-opératoire n'a pas été fait et qui ne peut être joint pour déterminer le résultat clinique final, en dépit de relances répétées par écrit ou par téléphone.
OBS: Cette catégorie ne comprend pas les sujets décédés.
OBS: sujet perdu pour le suivi : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).