English (Optical Instruments; Information Processing (Informatics))
virtual scanner [correct]
DEF: A device that optically scans printed or written data and generates their representation.
French (Instruments d'optique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
scanner virtuel [masculine noun]; scanneur virtuel [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui balaye optiquement des données imprimées ou écrites et génère leur représentation.
Spanish (Instrumentos ópticos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
explorador virtual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que explora ópticamente datos impresos o escritos y genera su representación.