English (Computer Mathematics; Internet and Telematics)
dotted decimal notation [correct]; dotted-decimal notation [correct]; dot-decimal notation [correct]; dotted quad
DEF: The syntactic representation for a 32-bit integer that consists of four 8-bit numbers written in base 10 with periods(dots) separating them.
OBS: The dotted decimal notation is used to represent IP [Internet Protocol] addresses [on] the Internet.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Internet et télématique)
notation décimale pointée [correct, feminine noun]; notation décimale à points [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les adresses IP [protocole Internet], par exemple, sont généralement représentées sous forme de notation décimale à points. Autrement dit, la valeur décimale de chaque octet de l'adresse est séparée par un point.