English (Genetics)
F1 [correct]
DEF: First filial generation; the offspring resulting from first experimental crossing of the plants or animals. The parental generation with which the genetic experiment starts is referred to as P.
OBS: F1 is written F1 in the source "A Dictionary of Genetics", 1977.
French (Génétique)
F1 [correct]
DEF: Produit de première génération d'un croisement.
OBS: La formule «F1» s'écrit F1 dans la source «Dictionnaire d'agriculture et des sciences annexes», 1977.