English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
incremental method
OBS: Increase the load by an increment of approximately one tenth of the nominal zone of indecision (Un) as shown on the machine and pass the test load across the machine «n» times.
OBS: Un is written U subscript n in the source.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
méthode des charges croissantes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Augmenter la charge d'une valeur voisine du dixième de la zone d'indécision nominale (Un) indiquée sur l'instrument et faire passer «n» fois cette charge d'épreuve dans l'instrument.
OBS: Un s'écrit U indice n dans la source.