English (Chemistry; Pharmacy)
protective action [correct]
DEF: [In colloid chemistry], phenomenon by which hydrophobic sol is protected against flocculation by the addition of high concentrations of hydrophilic colloid. [The definition was written according to source GOLCH-E].
French (Chimie; Pharmacie)
action protectrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'addition de faibles quantités d'un colloïde hydrophile à un sol hydrophobe peut rendre ce dernier plus sensible à la floculation par des électrolytes. Des concentrations plus élevées du même colloïde hydrophile protègent généralement le sol hydrophobe de la floculation. Ce phénomène se nomme action protectrice.
Spanish (Química; Farmacia)
acción protectora [correct, feminine noun]