English (Biochemistry; Plant and Crop Production; Morphology and General Physiology)
C4 plant [correct]
CONT: ... the C4 plants fix more carbon dioxide then the C3 plants do for every unit of water they transpire. Thus ... when water is scarce C4 plants should give higher yields than C3 plants do. For that reason C4 crops have long been of interest to botanists and agronomists.
OBS: In the source "The Sciences, "the digit 4 is not written as a subscript.
OBS: C4 plant.
French (Biochimie; Cultures (Agriculture); Morphologie et physiologie générale)
plante à C4 [correct, feminine noun]; plante C4 [correct, feminine noun]; plante de type C4 [correct, feminine noun]; plante du type C4 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pratiquement, les auteurs s'accordent sur un rendement théorique maximal de 8% dans les plantes à C4, c'est-à-dire celles où la deuxième étape de la photosynthèse met en jeu des molécules à 4 atomes de carbone.
OBS: C4: "4" est en indice.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Producción vegetal; Morfología y fisiología general)
planta C4 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plantas que inicialmente incorporan CO2 en compuestos de cuatro átomos de carbono, como aspartato, malato, oxalacetato.