English (Information Processing (Informatics))
defect skipping [correct]
DEF: A method by which a defect on a space medium is avoided such that no data is written in the vicinity of the defect.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
contournement des défauts [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode qui permet d'éviter un défaut sur un support en n'enregistrant, par exemple, aucune donnée dans son voisinage.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
salto de defecto [masculine noun]
DEF: Método por el cual se evita un defecto en el medio de registro de un disco magnético, de modo que no se escriban los datos en las cercanías del defecto.